82.6 F
Baltimore
Saturday, June 25, 2022

41 student-athletes participate in Commencement

5/15/2022 | Women’s BasketballLincoln University held its 163rd Commencement Ceremony Sunday, and 41 student-athletes received their degrees.

Lincoln University held its 163rd Commencement Ceremony Sunday, and 41 student-athletes received their degrees

Five student-athletes – Bryanna Brown (New York, N.Y./Bishop Loughlin)Obinna Ihejirika (Sharon Hill, Pa./Cardinal O’Hara)Mike Johnson (Edgewood, Md./Edgewood)Joy Morton (Yeadon, Pa./Penn Wood), and Sequioa Rantin – graduated Summa Cum Laude, while three student-athletes, Kryshell Gordy (Chester, Pa./Ursuline Academy (Del.))CarVonte Williams (Cleveland, Ohio/Twinsburg), and Jade Young (Philadelphia, Pa./Abington Friends School), graduated Magna Cum Laude.

Graduating Cum Laude were five student-athletes – Kendall Bonner (Mattison Ill./Rich Central)Lorielle Laforest (Chester, Pa./Cardinal O’Hara), Cory Mouzon, and Dixonna Ndanemah (Philadelphia, Pa./Girls High).

Baseball
Kendall Bonner (Mattison Ill./Rich Central) (Nursing)
Max Guadalupe (Brooklyn, N.Y./HS of Telecommunication Arts) (Mass Communications
Zaire Hairston (Bronx, N.Y./Eastside Community) (Health Science)
Justin McClain (New Castle Del./Del Castle Tech) (Finance)
Jordan Rorer (Cheltenham, Pa./Cheltenham) (Management)
Trevon Sutton (Chicago, Ill./Harlan Community Academy) (Criminal Justice)
CarVonte Williams (Cleveland, Ohio/Twinsburg) (Accounting)

Cheerleading
Jordyn Melvin

Football
Ismael Abdul-Rabb (Health Science)
Elijah Bolden (Philadelphia, Pa./Roman Catholic) (Health Science)
Deontae Brockington (Randallstown, Md./Baltimore City College HS) (Mass Communications)
Eban Jackson (Psychology)
Mike Johnson (Edgewood, Md./Edgewood) (Health Science)
Ivan Mertilus (Revere, Mass./St. Clement) (Sociology)
Sadique Moore (Philadelphia, Pa./Mastery Charter) (Sociology)
Michael Ojeh (Health Science)
Ricardo Patterson (Willingboro, N.J./Willingboro) (Mass Communications)
Ken’Yon Webb (Accounting)
Kyle Wilkens (Criminal Justice)

Men’s Basketball
Jordan Camper (Chester, Pa./Chester) (Human Services)

Track & Field
Keyana Brooks (Philadelphia, Pa./Hopewell Valley Central (N.J.)) (Mass Communications)
Jordan Clark (Cherry Hill, NJ/Cherry Hill) (Visual Arts)
Obinna Ihejirika (Sharon Hill, Pa./Cardinal O’Hara) (Political Science)
Lorielle Laforest (Chester, Pa./Cardinal O’Hara) (Biology)
Joseph Lindsay (Wilmington, Del./Mount Pleasant) (Computer Science)
Corey Mouzon (Computer Science)
Dixonna Ndanemah (Philadelphia, Pa./Girls High) (Nursing)

Women’s Basketball
Bryanna Brown (New York, N.Y./Bishop Loughlin) (Finance)
Shantel Cheeks (Washington D.C./Rock Creek Christian Academy (Harcum College)) (Criminal Justice)
Kryshell Gordy (Chester, Pa./Ursuline Academy (Del.)) (Health Science)
Joy Morton (Yeadon, Pa./Penn Wood) (Information Technology)
Skydajah Patterson (Bronx, N.Y./Bishop Loughlin) (Criminal Justice)
Briyanah Richardson (New Brunswick, N.J./Matawan Regional) (Management)
Jeana Weatherspoon (Columbus, Ohio/Northland) (Health Science)
Jade Young (Philadelphia, Pa./Abington Friends School) (Criminal Justice)

Women’s Soccer
Sarato Bello (Human Services)
Tamara Evans (Clayton, Del./Smyrna) (Health Science)

Volleyball
Tatyana Charles (Easton, Pa./Eastern Area) (Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
Kaiya Lewis (Queens, N.Y./Queens Preparatory Academy) (Psychology)
Sequoia Rantin (Baltimore, Md./Eastern Tech) (Accounting)
Janae Stackhouse (Baltimore, Md./Baltimore PolyTech) (Human Services)

Click Here to See More posts by this Author

Related Articles

Get in Touch

4,900FansLike
3,800FollowersFollow
4,500SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Posts